Go Back   Farm Town > Help & Support > Archives Help

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Oct 27 2009, 02:27 PM
Double T Dude Ranch's Avatar
Double T Dude Ranch Double T Dude Ranch is offline
Account Not Linked
 
Join Date: May 15 2009
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 12,232
Arrow Tools- harvesters-seeders-plowing tractor-fuel etc

FARM TOOLS



It's only plowing/planting one plot
You need to make sure "remove spaces from between fields" is checked under preferences, otherwise it will only plow/plant one square plot and not all 4.

How do I get fuel?
Click on the map then click on fuel station or click on the fuel can under your coins and farm cash displays.

Once you accept a fuel can as a gift from your facebook/myspace page, it will appear in your gift box AND you will see credit for it under the tank (pictured below). The gas can will remain in your gift box until the next time you refuel unless you store it. When you refuel the credit will transfer from your "gas station/tank" up to the fuel counter under your farmtown cash and the fuel can will disappear from your gift box.

When you click on the fuel station on the map, the fuel icon in the top left corner of your screen, or a fuel can in your gift box, you will be shown how much fuel you have earned and available for the day. You have to click on the refuel button to fuel your machinery. You can only refuel when it tells you that you can and any fuel already showing in the upper left corner of your screen will be lost. The total from your fueling station/tank will replace (not add to) the amount of fuel you have to use.

[*]If you have your plots plowed up against each other with no space between them, you must have your preferences set so that there is a check mark next to "Remove Spaces Between Fields" before selecting the seeder, tractor (plower) or harvester. If your settings are incorrect you will only be able to do ONE field, or you will get blank spots.

[*]If you have your plots plowed with space between them, you must have your preferences set so that there is NO check mark next to "Remove Spaces Between Fields" before selecting the seeder, tractor (plower) or harvester. If your settings are incorrect you will only be able to do ONE field, or you will get blank spots.[/list]


Please link your account before posting in this thread if you are having any issues with these tools.

We would like to ask you to NOT post feedback about these tools in this thread. Feel free to give your feedback in the suggestions and feedback forum or in the thread in the Announcements Forum. Posts not asking for help in this thread will be deleted in order to keep the thread free for people seeking/providing help and support.
__________________
Happy Farming!
Need info on stuff? Check out the Game Guide!

CLICK HERE TO LEARN HOW TO LINK YOUR FARM !

Clear your CACHE regularly and macromedia files .

Last edited by Telegraphs; Jul 17 2010 at 07:47 PM. Reason: updating
  #2  
Old Apr 12 2010, 09:39 PM
Tony D's Avatar
Tony D Tony D is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 21 2009
Location: True Blue Aussie
Posts: 11,184
Default Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by mtoots View Post
Since this past weekend I am unable to plow, seed or harvest in 4's - only single plots. If I try using the equipment it will use up the gas but only plow, seed or harvest 1 plot at a time. So then I must choose the manual option so at least it won't use up my fuel. Please help!
Hi, check your preference settings (wrench icon) if there is not a tick beside "remove spaces between fields" put one there.
  #3  
Old Apr 13 2010, 11:28 AM
jibs's Avatar
jibs jibs is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 14 2009
Posts: 0
Default Missing fuel tanks from gift box

Hi I had at least 8 or more tanks of fuel in my gift box but they are all missing now
  #4  
Old Apr 13 2010, 11:29 AM
amberdh's Avatar
amberdh amberdh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 28 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,442
Default

Hi there. Did you refuel? because when you do it takes ALL the gas at once.
__________________
Click HERE For instructions on clearing your browser's cache
Click HERE To clear your macromedia cache files
Click HERE For instructions on linking your farm to the forum
  #5  
Old Apr 13 2010, 11:49 AM
Kbatgirl Kbatgirl is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 22 2009
Posts: 1
Default Missing Fuel

When I went to my gift box to get a container of fuel and refuel it took at least eight fuels away from me. I have no fuel now in my gift box. Is this a different method of fueling or did I lose fuel? Thanks!
  #6  
Old Apr 13 2010, 11:50 AM
amberdh's Avatar
amberdh amberdh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 28 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,442
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kbatgirl View Post
When I went to my gift box to get a container of fuel and refuel it took at least eight fuels away from me. I have no fuel now in my gift box. Is this a different method of fueling or did I lose fuel? Thanks!
Hi. No you didn't lose fuel. When you refuel it takes all the fuel at once.
__________________
Click HERE For instructions on clearing your browser's cache
Click HERE To clear your macromedia cache files
Click HERE For instructions on linking your farm to the forum
  #7  
Old Apr 13 2010, 12:09 PM
jimlinda76522 jimlinda76522 is offline
Getting Started ( Level 1 )
 
Join Date: Apr 13 2010
Posts: 0
Farmer Since: Mar 27 2009
Level:
Trophies: 0
XP:
Unhappy Big Seeder

My big seeder quit doing four fields it will only do one what happened ?
__________________

Visit 's Farm


DB:W52, MPS:F40
  #8  
Old Apr 13 2010, 12:11 PM
amberdh's Avatar
amberdh amberdh is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 28 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,442
Default

Hi there. Go to the wrench and click "remove spaces".
__________________
Click HERE For instructions on clearing your browser's cache
Click HERE To clear your macromedia cache files
Click HERE For instructions on linking your farm to the forum
  #9  
Old Apr 13 2010, 01:55 PM
criscross20 criscross20 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 09 2009
Posts: 0
Default

I want to thank you for the prompt attention to my problem with fueling and fixing it...it took some stress away..lol..Seriously , thank you very much!
  #10  
Old Apr 13 2010, 09:55 PM
giacomo giacomo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 06 2009
Posts: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Heddryin View Post
Hi Giacomo,

In fact, you're charged for the stuff you buy when you place it on your farm.
So you have not been charged for the seeder, and you did right when you clicked on the green man =)

Hope this answers your question,
Heddryin

thank you Heddryin...will take your word for it that I was not charged...I feel better now
 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:34 PM.